Privacy policy – pensiondanmark.com

To use the website, you must accept our use of cookies.
 
What are cookies?
When you visit pensiondanmark.com, you leave an electronic trail (“cookie”) that enables PensionDanmark to track your movements on pensiondanmark.com and underlying subdomains.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, telephone or tablet when you visit the website. Cookies do not contain programmes or viruses, but automatically store information about

• Your IP address
• The date and time of your visit
• The search terms you have entered in the search engine
• Which information pages you have visited
• Your preferred language

As we do not collect personal data about you, we cannot see that it was you, who visited pensiondanmark.com.

We will only publish your information, for instance to provide information about the total number of monthly visits to pensiondanmark.com, in a pooled and anonymised form.

What do we use cookies for?
We use statistics cookies on pensiondanmark.com.

We use statistics cookies to understand how pensiondanmark.com is being used. We use the information to continuously improve the pages on pensiondanmark.com, for instance by making it easier to find the most popular pages, in order to give you and other visitors the best experience. 

What happens when a statistics cookie is stored?
When a statistics cookie is stored on your computer, it sends information to our webserver, which sends the information to Adobe Analytics.

Based on this information, Adobe Analytics prepares statistics for us. Because it tells us which content is most frequently accessed, this information is very valuable to us. The knowledge it provides helps us further personalise our content for visitors on pensiondanmark.com.  

All browsers allow cookies to be deleted one at a time or all at once. How this is done depends on the browser you use. Your browser supplier will be able to provide you with more information.

Disclaimer
PensionDanmark seeks to make the content on pensiondanmark.com as correct and accurate as possible. However, the information provided on pensiondanmark.com should not replace the reader’s own assessment of which steps to take.
 
PensionDanmark assumes no liability for any direct or indirect loss incurred as a result of any transactions made on the basis of information shown on pensiondanmark.com.

Pensiondanmark.com is subject to copyright protection and the website may not be reproduced in full or in part without permission.

Information provided by third parties
The external links available on pensiondanmark.com are only for your information. PensionDanmark assumes no responsibility for any material produced or otherwise made available by third parties, irrespective of whether this material can be accessed via links on pensiondanmark.com. Such third parties must provide statutory information about themselves on their own websites, and PensionDanmark assumes no responsibility for any non-disclosed or inadequate information.

PensionDanmark Real Estate
If you register your interest in owner-occupied or rental housing, PensionDanmark Ejendomme will send you an e-mail whenever a relevant unit, based on the information you have provided regarding your age, marital status, current residence, etc., becomes available. You can request to have your data deleted from the list at any time.

How we share your personal data
At PensionDanmark, we process your personal data carefully, and we have clear rules for the use of your personal data.

Below, you can see which personal data we process and for what purpose, who we share your personal data with and how you can complain.

Data recipient The purpose for which the recipient uses your data
Mailchimp If you subscribe for our newsletter on pensiondanmark.com, we will send your e-mail address to Mailchimp, which is run by Rocket Science Group LLC, Georgia, USA.

Mailchimp uses this information to manage our newsletter service.

If you unsubscribe to the newsletter, your e-mail address will be deleted within a month. 
Microsoft Azure  Microsoft is the supplier of the system we use to process the e-mails we receive and to handle contact and consent information.


Contact

If you want to know more about our processing of your personal data and your rights, please contact our data protection officer at DPO@pension.dk.

If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data
You can complain about our processing of your personal data. To do so, please contact our data protection officer or the Danish Data Protection Agency.

PensionDanmark’s data protection officer
You can send your complaint to our data protection officer by e-mail to DPO@pension.dk or by ordinary mail to:

PensionDanmark
Attn.: PensionDanmark’s data protection officer
Langelinie Alle 43
DK-2100 Copenhagen Ø

The Danish Data Protection Agency
You can also lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5th floor, DK-1300 Copenhagen K. If you prefer to send an e-mail, the address is dt@datatilsynet.dk. However, the Data Protection Agency recommends sending e-mails by digital post through borger.dk to protect your personal data. You can read more at datatilsynet.dk.