Cookies

When you visit pensiondanmark.com, you leave an electronic trail (“cookie”) that enables PensionDanmark to track your movements on pensiondanmark.com and underlying subdomains.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, telephone or tablet when you visit the website. Cookies do not contain programmes or viruses, but automatically store information about:

  • Your IP address
    • The date and time of your visit
    • The search terms you have entered in the search engine
    • Which information pages you have visited
    • Your preferred language

We cannot see that it was exactly you, who visited pensiondanmark.com.

What do we use cookies for and which cookies do we use?
On the website, we use two types of cookies for the purposes outlined below.

Type of cookie Purpose Examples of cookies
Necessary We use functional cookies to enable you to navigate between pages on pensiondanmark.com and to manage your connection to our servers.

The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
PensionDanmark-cookies:
• ASP.NET_SessionId
• ARRAffinity
• gpv_pageName
• PDCookieAccepted
• tnsApp
• tAE
...
Statistics We use statistics cookies to understand how our website is being used. We use the information to continuously improve the website in order to give you and others the best experience. Based on this information, Adobe Analytics prepares statistics for us. Because it tells us which content and services are most frequently accessed, this information is very valuable to us. The knowledge it provides helps us further personalise our services and content for our members and other visitors and is only available to us.

You can deactivate these cookies by blocking all pensiondanmark.com cookies in your browser, but this will also block the necessary cookie
Adobe Analytics-cookies:
• AMCV_%
• AMCVS_%
• s_cc
• s_lv
• s_lv_s

We will store your cookie data for up to two years after your last visit to our website.

We use Adobe Analytics, which is provided by Adobe, to manage our statistics cookies. You can access Adobe’s privacy policy here: https://www.adobe.com/dk/privacy.html

What if I don’t want cookies?
If you do not want our website to set cookies on your device, you can reject cookies in your browser. For more information on how to block cookies, go to http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering, where you will find instructions for the most common and most widely used browsers. All browsers allow cookies to be deleted one at a time or all at once. How this is done depends on the browser you use.

Disclaimer
PensionDanmark seeks to make the content on pensiondanmark.com as correct and accurate as possible. However, the information provided on pensiondanmark.com should not replace the reader’s own assessment of which steps to take.
 
PensionDanmark assumes no liability for any direct or indirect loss incurred as a result of any transactions made on the basis of information shown on pensiondanmark.com.

Pensiondanmark.com is subject to copyright protection and the website may not be reproduced in full or in part without permission.

Information provided by third parties
The external links available on pensiondanmark.com are only for your information. PensionDanmark assumes no responsibility for any material produced or otherwise made available by third parties, irrespective of whether this material can be accessed via links on pensiondanmark.com. Such third parties must provide statutory information about themselves on their own websites, and PensionDanmark assumes no responsibility for any non-disclosed or inadequate information.

PensionDanmark Real Estate
If you register your interest in owner-occupied or rental housing, PensionDanmark Ejendomme will send you an e-mail whenever a relevant unit, based on the information you have provided regarding your age, marital status, current residence, etc., becomes available. You can request to have your data deleted from the list at any time. Read more (in Danish)

How we share your personal data
At PensionDanmark, we process your personal data carefully, and we have clear rules for the use of your personal data.

Below, you can see which personal data we process and for what purpose, who we share your personal data with and how you can complain.

Data recipient The purpose for which the recipient uses your data
Mailchimp If you subscribe for our newsletter on pensiondanmark.com, we will send your e-mail address to Mailchimp, which is run by Rocket Science Group LLC, Georgia, USA.

Mailchimp uses this information to manage our newsletter service.

If you unsubscribe to the newsletter, your e-mail address will be deleted within a month. 
Microsoft Azure Microsoft delivers the IT platform on which pensiondanmark.com runs, and which is used to handle contact and consent information

Contact
If you want to know more about our processing of your personal data and your rights, please contact our data protection officer at DPO@pension.dk.

If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data
You can complain about our processing of your personal data. To do so, please contact our data protection officer or the Danish Data Protection Agency.

PensionDanmark’s data protection officer
You can send your complaint to our data protection officer by e-mail to DPO@pension.dk or by ordinary mail to:

PensionDanmark
Attn.: PensionDanmark’s data protection officer
Langelinie Alle 43
DK-2100 Copenhagen Ø

The Danish Data Protection Agency
You can also lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5th floor, DK-1300 Copenhagen K. If you prefer to send an e-mail, the address is dt@datatilsynet.dk. However, the Data Protection Agency recommends sending e-mails by digital post through borger.dk to protect your personal data.

You can read more at datatilsynet.dk.

We use cookies to improve the website. You accept the use of cookies by closing this banner.